ARCHIVE

Roll of Honour

Singles      Pairs         Triples         Fours           U18 Singles      U25 Singles      Officers Singles     Past Presidents Singles     Champion of Champions Singles    2-Wood Triples        Australian Pairs

Griffin Cup          Ray Cup                 Association League              Evening League

LATEST COMPETITIONS ASSOCIATION INFORMATION EVENTS DIARY MEDIA/SUPPORT

 

Singles

YearWinnerYearWinnerYearWinner  
1946F W Hewitt1947R W Pickering1948F Emery
1949F Emery1950F E Fowler1951F Emery
1952G H Ives1953H W Hill1954G Rowe
1955L W Ireland1956F Bull1957H Fassnidge
1958S Hadfield1959G W Scales1960C Roe
1961E Hewham1962A Wicks1963C Herridge
1964H Donagay1965C Roe1966K J Leakey
1967J Elwood1968S F Simmons1969R Murray
1970L Lyons1971F Butterfield1972F Stevens
1973S F Simmons1974J A Godfrey1975H Watson
1976S F Simmons1977R A Ackland1978R Murray
1979J A Godfrey1980S F Simmons1981S F Simmons
1982A Cawdell1983A Cawdell1984A Cawdell
1985A Cawdell1986R Hunt1987R Ayres
1988S Leeks1989J Morton1990A Humphreys
1991R Hunt1992D Vaux1993M Yelland
1994V Morris1995V Morris1996M Yelland
1997G Edwards1998E Gray1999A Moseley
2000J Rumball2001D Neilson2002D Richardson
2003R Spicer2004D Neilson2005G Edwards
2006C Cormack2007P Murray2008G Parker
2009B Howard2010D Wass2011J Webb
2012P Jacklin2013V Payne2014P Jacklin
2015P Murray2016D Martin2017S Wilson
2018D Horwood

Back to Top

Pairs

YearWinnersYearWinners
1946A Carpenter & A Gregory1947W Dewick & A Mansfield
1948A Fleming & R Groom1949E H Johnson & F W Hewitt
1950H Barkley & B Adams1951S Harrison & L W Ireland
1952W Mead & P Dracott1953A Fleming & R Groom
1954W Harding & F Winfield1955A Outram & A Palmer
1956A Fleming & R Groom1957A Fleming & R Groom
1958R Loudon & D Kirk1959W Pettit & J Merchant
1960F Harradine & A Palmer1961H Beach & R Barber
1962A Palmer & S T Tuck1963A Jacobs & W Wynn
1964B Page & H Craword1965R Swann & A Coles
1966L W Lyons & G Atkins1967W Henderson & G W Couple
1968S Simmons & E Pugh1969S Trafford & A Green
1970A Nicol & G Sydenham1971A Smith & K Leakey
1972R Murray & D Harding1973R Murray & D Harding
1974D Kirwin & B L Rumph1975J Sears & W Beal
1976P Stratford & T McMeckan1977J Bignell & E Darveill
1978M Mallard & M Humphries1979C Leeks & A Leeks
1980L Lyons & A Hoare1981S Reed & P Emery
1982A Cook & A Lewis1983D Wass & D Harding
1984A Colquhoun & F Eva1985H Edwards & D Smith
1986D Bass & V Morris1987A Cawdell & M Dolby
1988C Leeks & A Leeks1989J Head & P Lundy
1990A Cawdell & M Dolby1991P Rutland & M Yelland
1992M Coles & J Rumball1993R Briden & M Sooby
1994D Martin & A Briden1995P Johnson & M Lye
1996J Buckland & S Eaton1997M Yelland & G Edwards
1998A Humphrey & D Lawrence1999M Coles & J Rumball
2000L Harland & T Bowdrey2001P Murray & G Parker
2002C Dutton & T Witherall2003G Gough & R McCarthy
2004A Perry & E Lamb2005K Johnson & S Johnson
2006G Edwards & J Buckland2007M Coles & J Head
2008S Horwood & P Element2009B Coles & J Rumball
2010T Jordan & B Anderson2011M Coles & B Coles
2012J Rumball & M Coles Jnr2013D Richardson & S Davis
2014D Bass & P Element2015P Murray & V Payne
2016D Brown & K Clarke2017D Horwood & J Horwood
2018D Martin & D Martin Jnr

Back to Top

Triples

YearWinnersYearWinnersYearWinners
1946North Watford1947Kings Langley1948Garston
1949Watford1950Radlett1951North Watford
1952North Watford1953H of D Croxley1954Watford
1955Watford1956Watford1957Watford
1958Watford1959H of D Croxley1960Hemel Hempstead
1961H of D Croxley1962Bushey1963Radlett
1964H of D Croxley1965North Watford1966H of D Croxley
1967Dickinson Apsley1968Coopers1969Mill End
1970North Watford1971Hemel Hempstead1972Coopers Rec
1973H of D Croxley1974Sun Sports1975Sun Sports
1976Mill End1977Bushey1978Coopers Rec
1979Watford1980H of D Croxley1981Garston
1982Watford1983Watford1984North Watford
1985Herts1986Croxley1987Herts
1988Tring1989DRG Shendish1990Herts
1991Herts1992Garston1993Herts
1994Croxley1995Herts1996Herts
1997Croxley1998Herts1999Herts
2000Croxley Guild2001Bushey2002Rickmansworth RBL
2003Hemel Hempstead2004North Watford2005Watford
2006Potten End2007Croxley Guild2008Hemel Hempstead
2009Garston2010Tring2011Garston
2012North Watford2013Garston2014Kitcheners
2015Garston2016Garston2017Garston
2018Herts

Back to Top

Fours

YearWinnersYearWinnersYearWinners
1946Abbots Langley1947Penfolds1948Garston
1949H of D Croxley1950H of D Croxley1951H of D Croxley
1952Colne Valley1953Abbots Langley1954H of D Croxley
1955North Watford1956Garston1957Garston
1958Garston1959Radlett1960Laing's Sports
1961H of D Croxley1962Kings Langley1963Bristol Sidley
1964Odhams1965North Watford1966Odhams
1967Watford1968Rolls Royce1969North Watford
1970Garston1971Rolls Royce1972North Watford
1973DRG Shendish1974Hermes1975Shendish
1976Hemel Hempstead1977Mill End1978Owls
1979Coopers Rec1980Garston1981Garston
1982Garston1983Owls1984Herts
1985Owls1986Garston1987Owls
1988Herts1989Herts1990Owls
1991Wellcome1992Bushey1993Watford
1994Potten End1995Laing’s Sports1996Herts
1997Garston1998North Watford1999Owls
2000Met Police2001Tring2002Potten End
2003Croxley Guild2004Abbots Langley2005Croxley Guild
2006Owls2007Owls2008Owls
2009Mill End2010Mill End2011Garston
2012Garston2013Rickmansworth2014Mill End
2015Abbots Langley2016Potten End2017Herts
2018Croxley Guild

Back to Top

U18 Singles

YearWinnerClubYearWinnerClub
2015J BuntingPotten End2016J BuntingPotten End
2017J BuntingPotten End2018J BuntingPotten End

Back to Top

U25 Singles

YearNameClubYearNameClub
1986J SimmonsGarston1987J RumballGarston
1988M ColesGarston1989J RumballGarston
1990J HeadHerts1991M ColesGarston
1992A BridenGarston1993Not Played
1994I LayOwls1995P ElementMill End
1996G SilverOwls1997A LeeksOwls
1998G SilverOwls1999Not Played
2000G SilverOwls2001G SilverOwls
2002P JacklinRickmansworth2003G HunnisettTring
2004B HennessyOwls2005B HennessyBushey
2006B PallettGarston2007C SloanKings Langley
2008Not Played2009S HurstHerts
2010T WallaceRickmansworth2011M ColesGarston
2012J HorwoodMill End2013Not Played
2014Not Played2015J BuntingPotten End
2016J BuntingPotten End2017J BuntingPotten End
2018J BuntingPotten End

Back to Top

Officers Singles

YearNameYearNameYearName
1946R W Pickering1947G W Scales1948F Treacher
1949H Dock1950A J Humphreys1951H H Hall
1952F G Butterfield1953A Quelch1954L W Ireland
1955F Bull1956R Groom1957L W Ireland
1958A Outram1959R W Pickering1960G W Scales
1961F Treacher1962H Dock1963A J Humphreys
1964H H Hall1965F G Butterfield1966A Quelch
1967L W Ireland1968F Bull1969R Groom
1970L W Ireland1971H Towe1972A W Humphrey
1973I McLachan1974A Green1975J Enstone
1976W Buller1977J Rittman1978M F M Williams
1979A Lewis1980A D Humphrey1981P McNulty
1982A Lewis1983A Davidson1984R G Grierson
1985R Lawrence1986R Pocock1987S F Simmons
1988D Walton1989B Pomfrett1990J Simmons
1991R McCarthy1992P Moore1993M Tasker-Poland
1994R Hunt1995T Perry1996A Anscomb
1997M Boddy1998M Boddy1999D Brown
2000E Gray2001G Gough2002D Neilson
2003W Shepheard2004E Bigley2005J Selleck
2006P Ranson2007J Sutton2008M Alcock
2009D Neilson2010D Wass2011T Kenyon
2012K Woodward2013D Richardson2014J Sutton
2015S Tanner2016S Tanner2017P McNulty
2018T Howard

Back to Top

Past Presidents Singles

YearNameClubYearNameClub
1977R SmithOwls1978R SmithOwls
1979R G GriersonShendish1980R G GriersonShendish
1981W J T SmithH Hempstead1982L BakerTring
1983W J T SmithH Hempstead1984R DixonKings Langley
1985R G GriersonShendish1986R G GriersonShendish
1987W J T SmithH Hempstead1988O MarshallNorth Watford
1989F PlattKings Langley1990W J T SmithH Hempstead
1991R BridenGarston1992R BridenGarston
1993F PlattKings Langley1994K BrainWatford
1995F PlattKings Langley1996R DixonKings Langley
1997F PlattKings Langley1998F PlattKings Langley
1999P ShirleyKitcheners2000D ShirleyKitcheners
2001A BashfordWatford2002T WebbTring
2003L HuttonBushey2004A BashfordWatford
2005F PotterCroxley Guild2006K BrainWatford
2007D NeilsonHarperbury2008F PotterCroxley Guild
2009D NeilsonHarperbury2010F PotterCroxley Guild
2011T WebbTring2012F PotterCroxley Guild
2013D NeilsonHarperbury2014D NeilsonHarperbury
2015F PotterCroxley Guild2016F PotterCroxley Guild
2017D NeilsonHarperbury2018J HayGarston

Back to Top

Champion of Champions Singles

YearNameClubYearNameClub
1965F WoolamsH of D Croxley1966R BryantBorehamwood
1967D HardingCoopers Rec1968R MurrayCoopers Rec
1969W PlumbleyKings Langley1970J ToweSun Sports
1971P StratfordH of D Croxley1972J PercyOwls
1973D HardingCoopers Rec1974S F SimmonsGarston
1975E PughRolls Royce1976J HornbyOwls
1977W J FrancisBushey1978RSL GriersonShendish
1979D HardingTring1980D HardingTring
1981T McMeckanWatford1982R HowellMill End
1983E DarvellMill End1984J HarperOwls
1985D VauxAbbots Langley1986R CoombeOxhey
1987R CoombeOxhey1988M LyeWellcome
1989S LeeksNorth Watford1990J HayGarston
1991M YellandOwls1992W WatsonNorth Watford
1993M Tasker-PolandCroxley1994T JenkinsPotten End
1995D HorwoodMill End1996D GibbonKings Langley
1997G GoughNorth Watford1998P HowesPotten End
1999D HendryBushey2000C LeeksOwls
2001B SmithH Hempstead2002K EllisAbbot Langley
2003H HartOxhey2004D HendryBushey
2005A PerryBerkhamsted2006W DonoghueKings Langley
2007D WassTring2008P MurrayGarston
2009M ColesGarston2010G FloydPotten End
2011G ParkerHerts2012B SmithH Hempstead
2013J HorwoodMill End2014J RumballGarston
2015D HorwoodMill End2016P JacklinRickmansworth
2017J HorwoodMill End2018J RumballGarston

Back to Top

2-Wood Triples

YearWinnersYearWinnersYearWinners
1946N W C C1947North Watford1948H of D Croxley
1949North Watford1950Watford1951North Watford
1952North Watford1953Hemel Hempstead1954Abbots Langley
1955Radlett / Watford1956Garston1957Hemel Hempstead
1958Borehamwood1959Garston1960Watford
1961Hemel Hempstead1962North Watford1963Garston
1964Sun Sports1965H of D Croxley1966Odhams
1967Garston1968Garston1969Owls
1970Abbots Langley1971Watford1972Sun Sports
1973Watford1974Rolls Royce1975Owls
1976Shendish1977Coopers1978Tring
1979Mill End1980Mill End1981Watford
1982Herts1983Potten End1984DRG Shendish
1985Laings Sports1986Croxley1987Garston
1988Garston1989Herts1990Herts
1991Herts1992Watford1993Herts
1994Kings Langley19951996Owls
1997Herts1998North Watford1999Herts
2000Herts2001Watford2002North Watford
2003Kings Langley2004Watford2005Owls
2006Herts2007Bushey2008Herts
2009Kitcheners2010Potten End2011Kitcheners
2012Abbots Langley2013Bushey2014Potten End
2015Rowley Lane2016Tring2017Potten End
2018Kitcheners

Back to Top

Australian Pairs

YearWinnersYearWinners
2002E Gray & J Sorrell2003J Sharp & H Hart
2004B Whitby & A Ayris2005D Craft & D Horwood
2006L Harland & P Watson2007F Potter & R Wiggs
2008L Harland & D Walton2009C Dutton & P Lundy
2010K Brain & R Hale2011C Griffin & M Sage
2012F Potter & L Harland2013N Knight & L Harland
2014L Harland & F Potter2015M Bloomfield & L Harris
2016F Potter & L Harland2017F Potter & L Harland
2018S Tanner & D Holoway

Back to Top

Griffin Cup

YearWinnersYearWinnersYearWinners
1946N W CC1947North Watford1948H of D Croxley
1949North Watford1950Watford1951North Watford
1952North Watford1953Hemel Hempstead1954Abbots Langley
1955Radlett / Watford1956Garston1957Hemel Hempstead
1958Borehamwood1959Garston1960Watford
1961Hemel Hempstead1962North Watford1963Garston
1964Sun Sports1965H of D Croxley1966Odhams
1967Garston1968Garston1969Owls
1970Abbots Langley1971Watford1972Sun Sports
1973Watford1974Rolls Royce1975Owls
1976DRG Shendish1977Coopers1978Tring
1979Mill End1980Mill End1981Watford
1982Herts1983Potten End1984DRG Shendish
1985Laings Sports1986Croxley1987Garston
1988Garston1989Herts1990Owls
1991Met Police1992Owls1993Bovingdon
1994Watford1995Watford1996Watford
1997Owls1998North Watford1999Herts
2000North Watford2001Met Police2002Herts
2003Hemel Hempstead2004Mill End2005Croxley Guild
2006Herts2007Bushey2008Potten End
2009Owls2010Mill End2011Potten End
2012Owls2013Potten End2014Owls
2015Garston2016Kitcheners2017Potten End
2018Garston

Back to Top

Ray Cup

YearWinnersYearWinnersYearWinners
1945North Watford1946North Watford1947H of D Croxley
1948Watford1949Watford1950Watford
1951H of D Croxley1952Garston1953H of D Croxley
1954Garston1955Garston1956Watford
1957H Hempstead1958Garston1959H Hempstead
1960H of D Croxley1961Garston1962DeHavillands
1963H of D Croxley1964Bristol Sidley1965North Watford
1966Coopers Rec1967Garston1968Owls
1969Coopers Rec1970Coopers Rec1971Garston
1972Watford1973North Watford1974Watford
1975Watford1976Owls1977Watford
1978Watford1979Owls1980Watford
1981Herts1982Owls1983Herts
1984North Watford1985North Watford1986Watford
1987Herts1988Mill End1989Tring
1990Owls1991Garston1992Rolls Royce
1993North Watford1994Herts1995Owls
1996Owls1997North Watford1998Herts
1999Garston2000Tring2001Watford
2002Tring2003Tring2004North Watford
2005Herts2006Owls2007Tring
2008Owls2009Potten End2010Potten End
2011Berkhamsted2012Croxley Guild2013Potten End
2014Potten End2015Tring2016Abbots Langley
2017Hemel Hempstead2018Garston

Back to Top

Association League

YearWinnerYearWinnerYearWinner
1946North Watford1947North Watford1948H of D Croxley
1949Coopers1950Coopers1951H of D Croxley
1952Garston1953Kings Langley1954Radlett
1955Bushey1956Colne Valley1957N W C C
1958Bushey1959DeHavillands1960DeHavillands
1961DeHavillands1962DeHavillands1963Bristol Society
1964Garston1965North Watford1966North Watford
1967Garston1968North Watford1969North Watford
1970North Watford1971North Watford1972North Watford
1973North Watford1974North Watford1975North Watford
1976Mill End1977Abbots Langley1978Abbots Langley
1979Mill End1980Colne Valley1981Mill End
1982Rolls Royce1983Mill End1984Mill End
1985Mill End1986Mill End1987North Watford
1988North Watford1989Rolls Royce1990North Watford
1991North Watford1992Rolls Royce1993North Watford
1994Mill End1995North Watford1996North Watford
1997Garston1998Garston1999North Watford
2000North Watford2001Croxley Guild2002North Watford
2003Watford2004Mill End2005Croxley Guild
2006Mill End2007Mill End2008Mill End
2009Mill End2010Mill End2011Mill End
2012Bushey2013Garston2014Mill End
2015Mill End2016Bushey2017Mill End
2018Mill End

Back to Top

Evening League

YearWinnerYearWinnerYearWinner
1968Garston1969H of D Croxley1970H of D Croxley
1971North Watford1972Rolls Royce1973H of D Croxley
1974Watford1975Watford1976Owls
1977Garston1978Mill End1979Watford
1980Mill End1981Watford1982Watford
1983Watford1984Wellcome1985Wellcome
1986Wellcome1987DRG Shendish1988Watford
1989Borehamwood1990Colne Way1991Mill End
1992Colne Way1993Bushey1994Garston
1995Owls1996Herts1997Garston
1998Garston1999Borehamwood2000Borehamwood
2001Borehamwood2002Kitcheners2003Mill End
2004Borehamwood2005Kitcheners2006Mill End
2007Potten End2008Oxhey2009Met Police
2010Potten End2011Kitcheners2012Mill End
2013Bovingdon2014Kitcheners2015Kitcheners
2016Kitcheners2017Met Police2018Kitcheners

Back to Top

LATEST COMPETITIONS ASSOCIATION INFORMATION EVENTS DIARY MEDIA/SUPPORT

Gallery

Image Gallery will be inserted here

 

LATEST COMPETITIONS ASSOCIATION INFORMATION EVENTS DIARY MEDIA/SUPPORT

 

  Return to the WELCOME page